03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:Matria

Screening Schedule:

:Matria

Spain, 2017, 20 min

Faced with the challenges presented by her daily routine, Ramona tries to take refuge in the relationship that unites her to her daughter and granddaughter.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Alvaro Gago graduates in Audiovisual Communication and Music in Spain, theatre studies in Chicago and filmmaking in London. His first two short films, "Curricán" and "Bombolles", play and win awards at several film festivals. His most recent short film "Matria", received the grand jury prize in Sundance, and was premiered in Spain at Valladolid International Film Festival, winning Best National Film. Currently, he is editing "Trote", Xacio Baño’s first feature film, as well as developing both his next short film and first feature film script.
Grand Jury Prize for Short Film – Sundance 2018. Best National Short Film – SEMINCI, Spain 2018. Best Fiction Short Film – IndieLisboa 2018. Best National Film, Best Actress – ALCINE, Spain 2017. Clermont-Ferrand 2018. SIFF, Seattle 2018. Aspen Shortsfest 2018. Nashville FF 2018. Palm Springs IShFF 2018.
Marvin&Wayne
Carrer de Pelai 9, 2-2B
08001 Barcelona
Catalunya, Spain
+3493-486-3313
fest@marvinwayne.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Álvaro Gago
Álvaro Gago, Alberto Gago, José Gago, Mireia Graell
Lucía C. Pan
Álvaro Gago
Francisca Iglesias Bouzón
Sound Troop

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min