03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:BARBS, WASTELANDS

Screening Schedule:

:BARBS, WASTELANDS / FARPÕES, BALDIOS

Portugal, 2018, 25 min

In the end of the 19th century the peasants in Portugal started a courageous struggle for better work conditions. After generations of starving misery, the Carnation Revolution sowed the promise of an Agrarian Reform. Mostly in the Alentejo region, these rural workers occupied the huge properties where they were once submitted to the power of their Masters. Perhaps the lost seed of other fruits...

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Marta Mateus born in Alentejo in Portugal in 1984. She studied philosophy at Universidade Nova de Lisboa, drawing and photography at Ar.Co and music and theatre.
Quinzaine des Réalisateurs – Cannes 2017. Viennale 2017. New York FF 2017. Leeds IFF 2017. IndieCork 2017. Curtas Vila do Conde 2017. Hamburg IShFF 2018. FICUNAM Mexico 2018. Oberhausen IShFF 2018.
Portugal Film
Casa de Cinema
Rua da Rosa, 277, 2º andar, sala 1.4
1200-385 Lisboa , Portugal
+351 213 158 399
portugalfilm@indielisboa.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Marta Mateus
Joana Ferreira, Isabel Machado
Hugo Azevedo
Marta Mateus
Maria Clara Madeira, Gonçalo Prudêncio, Maria Catarina Sapata
Olivier Blanc, Hugo Leitão

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min