03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:All These Creatures

Screening Schedule:

:All These Creatures

Australia, 2018, 13 min

An adolescent boy attempts to untangle his memories of a mysterious infestation, the unravelling of his father, and the little creatures inside us all.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Charles grew up in a country town in northern Victoria, far from anything connected to filmmaking, except for an obsession with movies. Though his household was largely dependent on government assistance, he found a way to make films with equipment ‘borrowed’ from the local school and, while still in his teens, won the Best Director award at Tropfest.
Palme d'Or – Best Short Film – Cannes 2018.
Some Shorts
Wouter Jansen
St Annastraat 149
6524 ER Nijmegen
The Netherlands
0031 6 22076717
info@someshorts.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Charles Williams
Elise Trenorden, Charles Williams
Adric Watson
Dan Lee
Yared Scott, Mandela Mathia, Helen Hailu, Melody Demessie
Craig Conway

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min