03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:AAMIR

Screening Schedule:

:AAMIR

UK/USA, 2017, 17 min

13 year old Aamir is stranded alone in the largest unofficial refugee camp in Europe. When he is befriended by Katlyn, a thinly stretched volunteer, she becomes Aamir's last hope for salvation.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Vika was born in the Soviet Union during the perestroika. But as her popstar mother and physicist father fled the country, she spent her early years as an immigrant in Northern Ireland. After graduating from Cambridge University her short doc RELATIVE MADNESS premiered at the Edinburgh International Film Festival and her narrative short KATYA & THE SCARLET SAILS won the Special Jury Prize at the International Canada Film Festival and Best Short at Fargo Fantastic Film Festival.
BFI London 2017. London ShFF 2018. BAFTA Nominee 2018. Sarasota FF 2018. Takeover FF, Northern Ireland 2018. TIFF Kids IFF 2018. KOSH FF, Korca 2018.
Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany
+49 (0)30 61620068
markus@augohr.de
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Vika Evdokimenko
Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone
Robbie Ryan
Vika Evdokimenko
Alan Asaad, Jasmine Blackborow
Roland Heap

:More from International Shorts

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min