04-12 AUGUST / PRIZREN, KOSOVO

 

04-12 AUGUST / PRIZREN, KOSOVO

:Greener Grass

Screening Schedule: 08/10, 22:00, Dream Cinema

:Greener Grass

USA, 2015, 15 min

In this dark comedy of manners set in a surreal world, meticulously-coiffed soccer moms Jill and Lisa vie for perfect children, perfect husbands, and most importantly, perfect teeth.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Paul Briganti is a comedy director and writer in Los Angeles. He developed and directed the television pilots “Middle of the Night Show” (MTV) and “Adam Ruins Everything” (TruTV). Paul also directed a pilot presentation for NBC's Comedy Playground Competition called "Imaginary Friend". His short "Donald And Jess" was officially selected to screen at the 2015 South By Southwest Film Festival. He’s also written and directed for Comedy Central, The Late Late Show with James Corden, Broadway Video and Berman Braun. Additionally, he’s creative work for The Onion, Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, and The Midnight Show.
Special Jury Award - SXSW 2016.
Winner: Canal + Award – Clermont-Ferrand 2016.
Palm Springs IShF 2016.
Nashville FF 2016.
Concorto FF 2016.
LA Comedy Festival 2016.
Dawn Luebbe
Gulp Splash Productions
+1 (917) 822-3767
dawn@gulpsplash.com
08/10, 22:00, Dream Cinema
+ add this film to your personal schedule
Interactive Schedule >
Paul J. Briganti
Briana Frapart
Elie Smolkin
Tim Wilkerson
Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe, Nick Kocher, Brian McElhaney
Click Here

:Other Films From This Category

A matter of will

Dušan Kasalica Montenegro 2015, color, 24 min

A night in Tokoriki

Roxana Stroe Romania 2016, color, 18 min

Another City

Pham Ngoc Lân Vietnam 2016, color, 25 min

Ascension

Pedro Peralta Portugal 2016, color, 18 min

Dota

Petra Zlonoga Croatia 2016, color, 5 min

Enemies Within

Sélim Azzazi France 2016, color, 27 min

Eye for an Eye

Steve Bache, Mahyar Goudarzi, Louise Peter Germany 2016, color, 5 min

Frankfurter Str. 99a

Evgenia Gostrer Germany 2016, color, 5 min

Greener Grass

Paul J. Briganti USA 2015, color, 15 min

Happy End

Jan Saska Czech Republic 2015, bw, 6 min

I Was A Winner

Jonas Odell Sweden 2016, color, 14 min

Import

Ena Sendijarević Netherlands 2016, color, 17 min

Kanun

Sandra Fassio France/Belgium 2015, color, 27 min

Lost Exile

Fisnik Maxhuni Switzerland 2016, color, 29 min

Manoman

Simon Cartwright United Kingdom 2015, color, 11 min

Mother

Simón Mesa Soto Sweden/Colombia 2016, color, 14 min

Mother Knows Best

Mikael Bundsen Sweden 2016, color, 13 min

Night without Distance

Lois Patiño Portugal/Spain 2015, color, 23 min

Raisa

Pavel Cuzuioc Moldova/Austria/Romania 2015, color, 15 min

Still Holding Still

Sarah Vanagt Belgium 2015, color&bw, 10 min

The Deal

Ewa Smyk Poland/UK 2015, color, 5 min

The Goodbye

Clara Roquet Spain 2015, color, 15 min

The Pain

Ali Asgari France/Iran 2015, color, 15 min

The Sadness Will Not Last Forever

Alexei Dmitriev Russia/Netherlands 2016, color&bw, 8 min

The Silence

Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi Italy/France 2016, color, 15 min

Tuesday

Ziya Demirel Turkey/France 2015, color, 12 min

Under The Sun

Yang Qiu China 2015, color, 19 min

Virgin Land

Giovanni Aloi Italy 2016, color, 15 min

Whatever the Weather

Remo Scherrer Switzerland 2016, bw, 12 min

World War Cup

Simon Ellis UK 2016, color, 7 min

World Wide Woven Bodies

Truls Krane Meby Norway 2015, color, 16 min

Yellow Fieber

Konstantina Kotzamani Greece 2015, color, 15 min