03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:Fry Day

Screening Schedule:

:Fry Day

USA, 2017, 16 min

A celebration on the night before serial killer Ted Bundy’s execution, as seen through the eyes of Lauryn, a young photographer who happens to look like one of his victims.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Laura’s work has screened at MoMA, Anthology Film Archives and the Boston International Film Festival, where she was awarded Best Director. Her spec commercial Saran Wrap: Murder was honored with an AICP award in 2015. She is a 2016 recipient of the David Ross Fetzer Foundation award for Emerging Artists. Her short film, 'Fry Day', will premiere at SXSW in 2017.
Student Visionary Award – Tribeca 2017. Special Jury Award – SXSW 2017. Grand Prix for Best Short - Melbourne IFF 2017. Best Director – Victoria Texas Indie Festival 2017. Clermont-Ferrand 2018. Maryland FF 2017. Tacoma FF 2017. Rhode Island IFF 2017. Calgary IFF 2017. Akbank FF 2018.
New Europe Film Sales
Czerniakowska 73/79
00-718 Warsaw, Poland
+48 609 804 296
festivals@neweuropefilmsales.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Laura Moss
Brendan O'Brien, Valerie Steinberg
Greta Zozula
Colin Elliott
Elizabeth Ashley, Jordyn DiNatale, Jimi Stanton, JJ Condon
Ken Wilkinson

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min