03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:BONOBO

Screening Schedule:

:BONOBO

Switzerland, 2018, 18 min

When the elevator of their public housing breaks down, the fates of Felix, a disabled pensioner, Ana, a single mother struggling with her move and Seydou, a young man passionate about dance, intertwine towards an explosive ending where their limits will be tested.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Zoel Aeschbacher born in Paris in 1993. Of Swiss and US nationalities. Zoel’s first passion was music, which resulted in a fulfilling collaboration with Tony Tran, and the genesis of the duet band Ugly Kids in 2010. This led to subsequent collaboration with another artist from Velvey, Julie Hugo of Solange La Frange, as well as other regional artists (Montreal Jazz Festival, Babelec, etc.) This creative experience, in its unimpeded growth, and guided by his formal studies at ECAL, became manifested in video, clip, and then short film making. And an indisputable transforming passion for filmmaking.
Brussels ShFF 2018. Palm Springs IShF 2018. Festival Alto Vicentino 2018. Audience Award – Clermont-Ferrand 2018. Best Narrative Short – Brooklyn FF 2018. Audience Award – Cinémaginaire, France 2018.
Francois Morisset
Schoenhauser Allee 8,
10119 Berlin, Germany
+4915225192336
festival@salaudmorisset.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Zoel Aeschbacher
Yasmine Abd El Aziz, Lionel Baier
Dino Franco Berguglia
Youri Tchao Debats
Paul Minthe, Benjamin Sanou, Nicole Mersey
Martin Stricker

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min