03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

Kids Program 2

At a time where there were no alarm-clocks, an old men worked as an awaker.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Awaker

Filip Diviak Czech Republic 2017, color, 9’31 min
Non-scientific observations of the jumping fellows’ life.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Hopfrog

Leonid Shmelkov Russia 2012, color, 5’20 min
Two characters, linked by their hair, have to learn to cope with this connection.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Link

Robert Löbel Germany 2017, color, 7’34 min
A game of marbles leads to a fantastic and fascinating journey, opening a whole new perspective on our everyday surround...
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Marbles

Maya Tiberman Israel 2005, color, 3’18 min
An experimental animated short film using abstract painting to explore the tension field between abstraction and recogni...
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Patch

Gerd Gockell Germany/Switzerland 2013, color, 3’34 min
When SABAKU´s best friend Buffalo passes away, he needs to find himself a new friend.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Sabaku

Marlies van der Wel Netherlands 2016, color, 2’20 min
An animated look into the sparkling ocean at night. Sounds and pictures drawn on film.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

Sea Song

Richard Reeves Canada 1999, color, 4’18 min
Short film about the mysterious flights of the Common Starling.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

The Art of Flying

Jan van Ijken Netherlands 2015, bw, 6’52 min
This town is not big enough for the two of them. Nor their moustaches.
06 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor 10 August, 10:30, Lumbardhi Indoor
+

The Moustache

Anni Oja Finland 2015, color, 3’37 min