03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:Third Kind

Screening Schedule:

:Third Kind

Greece, 2018, 32 min

Earth has been abandoned long time now and the human race has found refuge in outer space. Three archeologists return to Earth to investigate where a mysterious five tone signal is coming from.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Yorgos Zois was born in Athens in 1982. He studied applied Math & Nuclear Physics at the NTUA and film direction at Stavrakou Film School, Athens and UdK Berlin with scholarship by Costa Gavras. He also worked as an assistant to Theo Angelopoulos in the film Dust of Time. His debut short film Casus Belli premiered at the 67th Venice IFF in 2010, competing at over one hundred international film festivals: Rotterdam, Clermont Ferrand, Tokyo Short Shorts, Palm Springs, LA Short Fest, among others, and winning multiple over twenty five film awards and several distinctions.
Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2018.
Salaud Morisset Production
François Morisset
+33 6 60 42 32 32
festival@salaudmorisset.com
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Yorgos Zois
Antigoni Rota
Yannis Kanakis
Yannis Chalkiadakis
Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Effi Rabsilber, Nikos Hanakoulas
Persefoni Miliou

:More from International Shorts

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

Scaffold

Kazik Radwanski Canada 2017, color, 15 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min