03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

03 – 11 August 2018
Edition XVII

:Scaffold

Screening Schedule:

:Scaffold

Canada, 2017, 15 min

Recent immigrants to Canada, working on scaffolding break the routine of their job by observing the people in the neighbourhood from a unique, precarious and ephemeral vantage point.

  • Director Bio
  • Festivals And Awards
  • Contact
Kazik Radwanski was born in Toronto and studied filmmaking at Ryerson University. His shorts include the Festival selections Princess Margaret Blvd. (08), Out in that Deep Blue Sea (09), and Green Crayons (10), as well as the Canada’s Top Ten selection Cutaway (14). His feature credits include Tower (12) and How Heavy This Hammer (15), both of which screened at the Festival. Scaffold (17) is his latest short film.
Locarno IFF 2017. TIFF, Toronto 2017. BFI London 2017. ZINEBI, Bilbao 2017. Mar Del Plata IFF 2017. Vancouver IFF 2017. New Cinema Festival, Montreal 2017. Denver FF 2017. FIDOCS, Santiago 2017.
La Distributrice de films
4760 A Parthenais Street,
Montreal, QC H2H 2G7, Canada
info@ladistributrice.ca
+ add this event to your
personal schedule
Full Schedule >
Kazik Radwanski
Dan Montgomery, Kazik Radwanski, Nikolay Michaylov
Nikolay Michaylov
Ajla Odobasic
Nicole Fairbairn, Jasmin Geljo, Igor Drljaca

:More from International Shorts

AAMIR

Vika Evdokimenko UK/USA 2017, color, 17 min

BACHA POSH

Katia Scarton-Kim Switzerland 2018, color, 20 min

CRAZY LOVE

Izer Aliu Norway 2018, color, 31 min

DEATH OF THE SOUND MAN

Sorayos Prapapan Thailand 2018, color, 16 min

How Steel Was Tempered

Igor Grubić Croatia 2018, color, 12 min

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off)

Lukas Marxt Austria/Germany 2018, color, 14 min

Parades (Fabula Rasa)

Sarah Arnold France/Switzerland 2017, color, 27 min

The Moonshiners

Juho Kousmanen Finland 2017, color&bw, 15 min

Third Kind

Yorgos Zois Greece 2018, color, 32 min

Vox Lipoma

Jane Magnusson Sweden 2018, color, 12 min

Fence

Lendita Zeqiraj Kosova/France/Croatia 2018, color, 15 min

The Christmas Gift

Bogdan Muresanu Romania 2018, color, 20 min

Salam

Claire Fowler USA 2018, color, 14 min

All These Creatures

Charles Williams Australia 2018, color, 13 min

BARBS, WASTELANDS

Marta Mateus Portugal 2018, color, 25 min

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe Ireland 2018, color, 30 min

FACING MECCA

Jan-Eric Mack Switzerland 2017, color, 25 min

Fry Day

Laura Moss USA 2017, color, 16 min

Imfura

Samuel Ishimwe Switzerland/Rwanda 2018, color, 36 min

Kiem Holijanda

Sarah Veltmeyer Netherlands 2017, color, 14 min

Matria

Álvaro Gago Spain 2017, color, 20 min

Mermaids and Rhinos

Viktória Traub Hungary 2018, color, 16 min

No Man Is an Island

Ali Parandian Norway 2017, color, 28 min

Solar Walk

Réka Bucsi Hungary 2018, color, 21 min

Tshweesh

Feyrouz Serhal Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar 2017, color, 26 min

Sog

Jonatan Schwenk Germany 2017, color, 11 min

BONOBO

Zoel Aeschbacher Switzerland 2018, color, 18 min

Yard

Miraç Atabey Turkey 2018, color, 15 min

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek Poland/Belgium/Croatia 2017, color, 15 min