04-12 AUGUST / PRIZREN, KOSOVO

CALL FOR ENTRIES IS NOW OPEN

 

04-12 AUGUST / PRIZREN, KOSOVO

Special Programme

View from the World

Author: JT Leroy story

Jeff Feuerzeig USA 2016, color, 110 min

Fire at Sea

Gianfranco Rosi Italy/France 2015, color, 108 min

Gimme Danger

Jim Jarmusch USA 2016, color, 108 min

Kate Plays Christine

Robert Greene USA 2016, color, 110 min

Life, Animated

Roger Ross Williams USA 2015, color, 91 min

NUTS!

Penny Lane USA 2016, color, 79 min

Presenting Princess Shaw

Ido Haar Israel 2015, color, 80 min

The Academy of Muses

José Luis Guerin Spain 2015, color, 92 min

The Event

Sergei Loznitsa Netherlands/Belgium 2015, bw, 74 min

The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger

Tilda Swinton, Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz United Kingdom 2016, color, 90 min

The Show of Shows

Benedikt Erlingsson United Kingdom/Iceland 2015, color&bw, 77 min

The Wanted 18

Amer Shomail, Paul Cowan Canada/Palestine 2014, color&bw, 75 min

Thy Father's Chair

Antonio Tibaldi, Alex Lora USA/Italy 2015, color, 72 min

Tower

Keith Maitland USA 2016, color, 96 min

Power, Corruption and Lies

A Good American

Friedrich Moser Austria 2015, color, 100 min

Behemoth

Zhao Liang China/France 2015, color, 91 min

Democracy

David Bernet Germany/France 2015, bw, 100 min

Houston, We Have a Problem!

Žiga Virc Slovenia/Croatia/Germany/Qatar 2016, color&bw, 88 min

Shadow World

Johan Grimonprez USA/Denmark/Belgium 2016, color, 94 min

Tempestad

Tatiana Huezo Mexico 2016, color, 105 min

The Lovers and the Despot

Rob Cannan, Ross Adam United Kingdom 2016, color, 95 min

Under the Sun

Vitaly Mansky Russia/Latvia/Germany/Czech Republic/North Korea 2015, color, 106 min

Weiner

Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg USA 2016, color, 100 min

Magical Substances: Music on Film

A Magical Substance Flows Into Me

Jumana Manna Palestine/Germany/UK 2016, color, 68 min

A Poem Is a Naked Person

Les Blank USA 1974, color, 90 min

All These Sleepless Nights

Michał Marczak Poland/UK 2016, color, 100 min

Bethlehem Steel

Jesse Erica Epstein USA 2016, color, 12 min

E42

Cynthia Mandansky Italy 2015, color, 33 min

Earth

Oleksandr Dovzhenko Ukraine 1930, bw, 83 min

Mad Tiger

Jonathan Yi, Michael Haertlein USA 2015, color, 82 min

Organ Movement

Guillaume Cailleau Germany 2016, color, 12 min

Rust

Eloy Domínguez Serén Sweden/Spain 2016, color, 14 min

Thailand Moment

Les Blank USA 1967, color, 10 min

The Fits

Anna Rose Holmer USA 2015, color, 71 min

NORTH SOUTH DOCUMENTARY NETWORK @ DOKUFEST

RETRO: SIMON ELLIS

10 Again

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2002, color, 10 min

A Storm and some Snow

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2006, color, 2 min

Brass Heaven

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2015, color, 4 min

Jam Today

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2011, color, 15 min

Soft

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2007, color, 14 min

Stew & Punch

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2013, color, 17 min

Telling Lies

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2000, color, 4 min

What About The Bodies

United Kingdom 2003, color, 7 min

What The

Simon Ellis United Kingdom 2004, color, 7 min

SHORT MATTERS!

Dissonance

Till Nowak Germany 2015, color, 17 min

E.T.E.R.N.I.T.

Giovanni Aloi France 2015, color, 14 min

Field Study

Eva Weber United Kingdom 2014, color, 20 min

Kung Fury

David Sandberg Sweden 2015, color, 30 min

Listen

Hamy Ramezan, Rungano Nyoni Denmark/Finland 2014, color, 13 min

Our Body

Dane Komljen Serbia/Bosnia and Herzegovina/Germany 2015, color, 15 min

Over

Jörn Threlfall United Kingdom 2015, color, 13 min

Piknik

Jure Pavlović Croatia 2015, color, 13 min

Smile, and The World Will Smile Back

the al-Haddad family, Yoav Gross, Ehab Tarabieh Israel/Palestine 2014, color, 20 min

Son of the Wolf

Lola Quivoron France 2015, color, 23 min

Symbolic Threats

Mischa Leinkauf, Lutz Henke, Matthias Wermke Germany 2015, color, 15 min

The Runner

José Luis Montesinos Spain 2015, color, 12 min

The Translator

Emre Kayiş UK/Turkey 2014, color, 23 min

This Place We Call Our Home

Thora Lorentzen, Sybilla Marie Wester Tuxen Denmark 2014, color, 30 min

Washingtonia

Konstantina Kotzamani Greece 2014, color, 24 min

OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS

Europe, We Love Her

Democracy

David Bernet Germany/France 2015, bw, 100 min

Europe, She Loves

Jan Gassmann Switzerland/Germany 2016, color, 100 min

Fire at Sea

Gianfranco Rosi Italy/France 2015, color, 108 min

Kwassa Kwassa

Tuan Andrew Nguyen & SUPERFLEX Denmark/Vietnam 2015, color, 18 min

The Great Wall

Tadhg O'Sullivan Ireland 2015, color, 74 min

Those Who Jump

Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé Denmark 2016, color, 80 min

Field of Vision

Gatekeeper

Yung Chang Canada 2016, color, 39 min

Like

Garrett Bradley USA 2016, color, 9 min

Speaking is difficult

AJ Schnack USA 2016, color, 14 min

The Above

Kirsten Johnson USA 2015, color, 8 min

The Journey

Matthew Cassel USA 2016, color, 71 min

The Surrender

Stephen Maing USA 2015, color, 33 min

Homage Chantal Akerman

Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels

Chantal Akerman France/Belgium 1975, color, 200 min

No Home Movie

Chantal Akerman Belgium/France 2015, color, 115 min

On belonging

Ibro Hasanović Bosnia & Herzegovina/Kosovo 2015, color, 19 min

Tribute: Abbas Kiarostami

Close Up

Abbas Kiarostami Iran 1990, color, 98 min

Taste of Cherry

Abbas Kiarostami Iran/France 1997, color, 95 min

New Kosovo Shorts

Anesthesia

Noar Sahiti Kosovo 2016, color, 23 min

Home

Daniel Mulloy UK/Kosovo 2016, color, 20 min

The Given Word

Ujkan Hysaj Kosovo/Macedonia 2016, color, 25 min

5x5x5

DOKUTECH: FILMS ON INTERNET

Facebookistan

Jakob Gottschau Denmark 2015, color, 59 min

Like

Garrett Bradley USA 2016, color, 9 min

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

Werner Herzog USA 2015, color, 98 min

CINEMA POLITICA @ DOKUFEST

A Syrian Love Story

Sean McAllister UK 2015, color, 76 min

The Price We Pay

Harold Crooks USA 2014, color, 93 min

CREATIVE DOCUMENTARY FILM SCHOOL: ACTIVE

A Fist of Memory

Aid Bešić, Shqipdona Ademaj Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 22 min

Flutter

Norika Sefa Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 10 min

Pusta Reka

Darko Nabakov, Lejla Šubo Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 33 min

Tar on Fingers

Emina Adilović, Branko Avramovski Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 16 min

The Monument

Enes Begovski, Jon Dujaka, Nevena Jovanović Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 18 min

To Love is to Live

Aleksandra Aleksovska, Venesa Mušović Bosnia and Herzegovina/Kosova/Macedonia 2016, color, 7 min

In search of the Ottoman Empire: EYE Film Institute Collection

Future is Here

Grab My Hand

Andi Bilibani, Fatlinda Daku, Elhame Kastrati Kosovo 2016, color, 7 min

I am not just a...

Sonja Azizaj Albania 2016, color, 6 min

Kosova Trans

Albrim Isufi Kosovo 2016, color, 6 min

The Cost of Applause

Ilirjana Memaj Kosovo 2016, color, 8 min

When There’s nothing left to do

Flaka Brahimi Kosovo 2016, color, 4 min

Rec On The Future

Është i Kulturës

Vanessa Del Campo, Ariadna Pastor, Fabrizio Acampora Kosovo 2016, color, 5 min

Hu

Leart Rama, Lucian Casu, Matei Leonard, Quentin Laurent, Aleksandra Jovanovska Kosovo 2016, color, 13 min

Khelas

Ana Njegovan, Benjamin Jusufspahić, Nenad Jancić, Marjan Angelovski Kosovo 2016, color, 5 min

On The Edge

Miroslav Marinov, Salvatore Martusciello, Tamara Savić Kosovo 2016, color, 5 min

Sixth Shore

Vasiliki Christopoulou, Adis Cena, Sophia Lilya Hocini, Nergisa Rakipi, Emma Casadevall Sayeras Kosovo 2016, color, 3.40 min

Vitrina

Stelios Bouziotis, Alba Qirjazi, Aleksandra Radeva, Ruggero Poli Lener Kosovo 2016, color, 9 min